Data protection policy

Fundació Privada Hospital de Sant Creu i Sant Pau offers additional information about the processing of your personal data, as established by REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 (GDPR).

Controller

Identity: Fundació Privada Hospital de Sant Creu i Sant Pau
Tax number: G08197774
Address: Sant Antoni Maria Claret, 167, 08025, Barcelona
Contact: recintemodernista@santpau.cat
The body has appointed a Data Protection Delegate who can be contacted at dpdfundacioprivada@santpau.cat

The purposes for which your personal data is processed

Fundació Privada Hospital de Sant Creu i Sant Pau processes the information provided by people who are interested in its activities for the following purposes:

•    Managing ticket sales.
•    Controlling access to the Sant Pau Art Nouveau Site.
•    Sending advertising and promotional information about the Art Nouveau Site and its activities.
•    Dealing with questions and applications about the various activities at the Art Nouveau Site.
•    Managing applications for venue hire.
•    Facilitating institutional relations.
•    Studying and analysing the information supplied by users to assess new trends and services.
•    Use of data to organise draws and competitions.
•    Notifying of changes and important developments in privacy policy, legal notices or cookie policy.

How we obtain your personal data

Personal data comes directly from the interested parties by means of forms enabled on our website, at the installations of the Art Nouveau Site or via email.

How long do we keep your data?

Your data is kept as long as the contractual and commercial relationship with us lasts, or until you exercise your right of cancellation or opposition, or restriction of processing, and the time necessary to comply with legal obligations.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent you give when filling in any of our forms.

Who will your data be shared with?

There will be no transfer of data unless there is a legal obligation. Certain service providers will have access, in this case as the body responsible for processing. These providers have access to data for the sole purpose of providing the contracted service, according to the instructions of the controller, and may not use it for any other purpose. All providers sign confidentiality agreements with regard to the use of the information they access by reason of their service in accordance with current regulations.
We use Mail Chimp to send out electronic newsletters, so your personal data will be communicated to the third party The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mail Chimp, located in Atlanta, United States, which is on the Privacy Shield list, thereby complying with European regulations on data protection. You will find more information about the Privacy Shield Agreement at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Everyone has the right to request access to their personal data, to rectify or delete it, restrict or oppose its processing, and the right to portability of data. If you wish to do so, write to the Fundació Privada Hospital de Sant Creu i Sant, at Sant Antoni Maria Claret, 167, 08025 Barcelona, or by email to recintemodernista@santpau.cat, indicating the right you wish to exercise. Proof of identity of the applicant must be provided, for example by including a photocopy of your national ID document.
If you request the restriction of processing of your data, we will only keep it to exercise or defend claims and, in the case of opposition, data will cease to be processed, except for compelling legitimate grounds, or the exercise or defence of possible claims.
If you think your rights have been violated, you can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency. You can find information about how to contact the agency at https://www.aepd.es/.

We value your collaboration

Fundació Privada Hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau does its utmost to ensure the correct use of personal data provided to third parties. If you are aware or suspect that your personal information is being misused, please notify us without delay so that we can take appropriate action.
Similarly, to ensure that your data is correct and up to date, if there are any changes or, for any reason, you detect anything incorrect, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can modify it accordingly.

Cookie policy

This website uses cookies to facilitate and improve navigation for its users, to compile anonymous information about visits using Google Analytics, and to integrate contents into other services such as Twitter, Facebook, etc.
Users can restrict or block cookies in their browser settings.